Texas Senate Committees - 83rd Legislature

Texas Senate Committees - 83rd Legislature

From Texas Political Almanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Administration


Chair: Kevin Eltife (R)
Vice Chair: Carlos Uresti (D)
John Carona (R)
Kelly Hancock (R)
John Whitmire (D)
Tommy Williams (R)
Judith Zaffarini (D)


Agriculture, Rural Affairs & Homeland Security


Chair: Craig Estes (R)
Vice Chair: Carlos Uresti (D)
Glen Hegar (R)
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa (D)
Charles Schwertner (R)


Business & Commerce


Chair: John Carona (R)
Vice Chair: Larry Taylor (R)
Kevin Eltife (R)
Craig Estes (R)
Kelly Hancock (R)
Eddie Lucio, Jr. (R)
Leticia Van de Putte (D)
Kirk Watson (D)
John Whitmire (D)


Criminal Justice


Chair: John Whitmire (D)
Vice Chair: Huffman (R)
John Carona (R)
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa (D)
Dan Patrick (R)
Jose Rodriguez (D)
Charles Schwertner (R)


Economic Development


Chair: Bob Deuell (R)
Vice Chair: Hancock
Brian Birdwell (R)
Wendy Davis (D)
Kevin Eltife (R)
Troy Fraser (R)
Kirk Watson (D)


Education

Members

  • Chair: Dan Patrick (R)
  • Vice Chair: Eddie Lucio, Jr. (D)
  • Donna Campbell (R)
  • Robert Duncan (R)
  • Ken Paxton (R)
  • Kel Seliger (R)
  • Larry Taylor (R)
  • Leticia Van de Putte (D)
  • Royce West (D)

Key Votes

  • SB135 (Patrick) - Relating to the use of a public school student's performance on an end-of course assessment instrument in determining the student's final grade for the course.

Finance


Chair: Tommy Williams (R)
Vice Chair: Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa (D)
Robert Deuell (R)
Robert Duncan (R)
Kevin Eltife (R)
Craig Estes (R)
Glen Hegar (Subcom. Chair) (R)
Joan Huffman (R)
Eddie Lucio, Jr. (D)
Jane Nelson (R)
Dan Patrick (R)
Kel Seliger (R)
Royce West (D)
John Whitmire (D)
Judith Zaffarini (D)


Government Organization


Chair: Judith Zaffirini (D)
Vice Chair: Charles Schwertner (R)
Brian Birdwell (R)
Ken Paxton (R)
Jose Rodriguez (D)
Larry Taylor (R)


Health & Human Services


Chair: Jane Nelson (R)
Vice Chair: Robert Deuell (R)
Joan Huffman (R)
Robert Nichols (R)
Charles Schwertner (R)
Larry Taylor (R)
Carlos Uresti (D)
Royce West (D)
Judith Zaffirini (D)


Higher Education


Chair: Kel Seliger (R)
Vice Chair: Kirk Watson (D)
Brian Birdwell (R)
Robert Duncan (R)
Dan Patrick (R)
Royce West (D)
Judith Zaffirini (D)


Intergovernmental Relations


Chair: Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa (D)
Vice Chair: Robert Nichols (R)
Kelly Paxton (R)
Larry Taylor (R)


Jurisprudence


Chair: Royce West (D)
Vice Chair: Jose Rodriquez (D)
Donna Campbell (R)
John Carona (R)
Kelly Hancock (R)
Ken Paxton (R)


Natural Resources


Chair: Troy Fraser (R)
Vice Chair: Craig Estes (R)
Robert Deuell (R)
Robert Duncan (R)
Rodney Ellis (D)
Kevin Eltife (R)
Glenn Hegar (R)
Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa (D)
Robert Nichols (R)
Kel Seliger (R)
Carlos Uresti (D)


Nominations


Chair: Glenn Hegar (R)
Vice Chair: Donna Campbell (R)
John Carona (R)
Troy Fraser (R)
Jane Nelson (R)
Kirk Watson (D)


Open Government


Chair: Rodney Ellis (D)
Vice Chair: Wendy Davis (D)
Jane Nelson (R)
Kel Seliger (R)
Tommy Williams (R)


State Affairs


Chair: Robert Duncan (R)
Vice Chair: Robert Deuell (R)
Rodney Ellis (D)
Troy Fraser (R)
Joan Huffman (R)
Eddie Lucio, Jr. (D)
Robert Nichols (R)
Leticia Van de Putte (D)
Tommy Williams (R)


Transportation


Chair: Robert Nichols (R)
Vice Chair: Ken Paxton (R)
Donna Campbell (R)
Wendy Davis (D)
Rodney Ellis (D)
Kelly Hancock (R)
Dan Patrick (R)
Carlos Uresti (D)
Kirk Watson (D)


Veteran Affairs & Military Installations


Chair: Leticia Van de Putte (D)
Vice Chair: Brian Birdwell (R)
Donna Campbell (R)
Wendy Davis (D)
Jose Rodriguez (D)