Texas House Committees - 83rd Legislature

Texas House Committees - 83rd Legislature

From Texas Political Almanac

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Agriculture and Livestock

Members

  • Chair: Tracy King (D)
  • Vice Chair: Doc Anderson (R)

Democrats

  • Mary Gonzalez

Republicans

  • Kyle Kacal
  • Tim Kleinschmidt
  • Drew Springer
  • James White

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Angelina Lopez
  • Address: E2.114
  • Phone: 463-0762

Key Bills

Appropriations

Members

  • Chair: Jim Pitts (R)
  • Vice Chair: Sylvester Turner (D)

Democrats

  • Dawnna Dukes
  • Helen Giddings
  • Donna Howard
  • Oscar Longoria
  • Ruth Jones McClendon
  • Marisa Marquez
  • Sergio Munoz, Jr.

Republicans

  • Trent Ashby
  • Cecil Bell
  • Greg Bonnen
  • Stefani Carter
  • Myra Crownover
  • Drew Darby
  • Sarah Davis
  • Larry Gonzales
  • Bryan Hughes
  • Susan King
  • Rob Orr
  • John Otto
  • Diane Patrick
  • Charles Perry
  • Four Price
  • John Raney
  • Bennett Ratliff
  • John Zerwas

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Keith Yawn
  • Address: E1.032
  • Phone: 463-1091

Key Bills

  • HB10 (Pitts) - Relating to making emergency supplemental appropriations and providing direction and transfer authority regarding certain appropriations.

Subcommittees

Article II

  • Members: Zerwas - C; Dukes - VC; Carter; Davis; Price

Article III

  • Members: Otto - C; Crownover - VC; Bonnen; Giddings; Howard; Patrick; Ratliff

Articles I, IV, & V

  • Members: Turner - C; McClendon - VC; Gonzales; King; Longoria; Orr; Perry

Articles VI, VII, & VIII

  • Members: Darby - C; Raney - VC; Ashby; Bell; Hughes; Marquez; Munoz

Business & Industry

Members

  • Chair: Rene Oliveira (D)
  • Vice Chair: Dwayne Bohac (R)

Democrats

  • Eddie Rodriguez
  • Armando Walle

Republicans

  • Rob Orr
  • Jason Villalba
  • Paul Workman

Key Bills

Calendars

Members

  • Chair: Todd Hunter (R)
  • Vice Chair: Eddie Lucio III (D)

Democrats

  • Roberto Alonzo
  • Carol Alvarado
  • Craig Eiland
  • Helen Giddings

Republicans

  • Dan Branch
  • Angie Chen Button
  • Byron Cook
  • Myra Crownover
  • Sarah Davis
  • John Frullo
  • Charlie Geren
  • John Kuempel
  • Doug Miller

Corrections

Members

  • Chair: Tan Parker (R)
  • Vice Chair: James White (R)

Democrats

  • Alma Allen
  • Toni Rose

Republicans

  • Debbie Riddle
  • J.D. Sheffield
  • Steve Toth

Key Bills

County Affairs

Members

  • Chair: Garnet Coleman (D)
  • Vice Chair: Joe Farias (D)
  • Clerk: Katy Reagan

Democrats

  • Mary Gonzales
  • Ana Hernandez Luna

Republicans

  • Lois Kolkhorst
  • Todd Hunter
  • Matt Krause
  • David Simpson
  • Jonathan Stickland

Key Bills

Criminal Jurisprudence

Members

  • Chair: Abel Herrero (D)
  • Vice Chair: Stefani Carter (R)
  • Clerk:

Democrats

  • Joe Moody
  • Lon Burnam
  • Terry Canales

Republicans

  • Bryan Hughes
  • Jeff Leach
  • Matt Schaefer
  • Steve Toth

Key Bills

Culture, Recreation, & Tourism

Members

  • Chair: Ryan Guillen (D)
  • Vice Chair: Dawnna Dukes (D)
  • Clerk: Corey Howell

Democrats

  • Poncho Nevarez

Republicans

  • Jimmie Don Aycock
  • John Kuempel
  • Lyle Larson
  • Wayne Smith

Key Bills

Defense & Veterans' Affairs

Members

  • Chair: Jose Menendez (D)
  • Vice Chair: Ralph Sheffield (R)
  • Clerk: Jessica Bennett

Democrats

  • Joe Farias
  • Nicole Collier
  • Joe Moody

Republicans

  • James Frank
  • Rick Miller
  • Matt Schaefer
  • Bill Zedler

Key Bills

Economic & Small Business Development

Members

  • Chair: John Davis (R)
  • Vice Chair: Hubert Vo (D)
  • Clerk: Laurie McAnally

Democrats

  • Yvonne Davis
  • Mary Ann Perez
  • Eddie Rodriguez

Republicans

  • Cecil Bell
  • Jason Isaac
  • Jim Murphy
  • Paul Workman

Key Bills

Subcommittees

Manufacturing

  • Members: Murphy - C; Isaac; Perez; Rodriguez; Workman

Elections

Members

  • Chair: Geanie Morrison (R)
  • Vice Chair: Borris Miles (D)

Democrats

  • Eric Johnson
  • Gene Wu

Republicans

  • Stephanie Klick
  • Rick Miller
  • Ron Simmons

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Justin Unruh
  • Address: E2.144
  • Phone: 463-0772

Key Bills

  • HB148 (Burkett) - Relating to aid provided to certain voters; providing criminal penalties.
  • SB169 (Hegar/Morrison) - Relating to ballot language for an election to approve and finance a municipal or county venue project.
  • HB396 (Senfronia Thompson) - Relating to the registration of voters at a polling place and related procedures.
  • HB1398 (Murphy) - Relating to required disclosures on political advertising.
  • HB3101 (Morrison) - Relating to filing deadlines to become a write-in canddiate in elections.
  • HB3102 (Morrison) - Relating to political parties' governance in elections.
  • HB3103 (Morrison) - Relating to the administration of primary elections, the nomination of candidates by convention, and voting by certain military and overseas voters.

Energy Resources

Members

  • Chair: Jim Keffer (R)
  • Vice Chair: Myra Crownover (R)

Democrats

  • Lon Burnam
  • Terry Canales
  • Gene Wu

Republicans

  • Tom Craddick
  • Phil King
  • Tony Dale
  • J.M. Lozano
  • Chris Paddie
  • Ralph Sheffield

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Bernice Espinosa-Torres
  • Address: E2.162
  • Phone: 463-0774

Key Bills

  • SB900 (Fraser) - Relating to the amounts of the administrative, civil, and criminal penalties for violating certain statutes under the jurisdiction of, rules or orders adopted by, or licenses, permits, or certificates issued by the Railroad Commission of Texas.
  • HB2767 (King P., Keffer, Lewis) - Relating to the treatment and recycling for beneficial use of certain waste arising out of or incidental to the drilling for or production of oil or gas.

Environmental Regulation

Members

  • Chair: Patricia Harless (R)
  • Vice Chair: Marisa Marquez (R)

Democrats

  • Chris Turner
  • Ron Reynolds

Republicans

  • Jason Isaac
  • Kyle Kacal
  • Tryon Lewis
  • Ed Thompson
  • Jason Villalba

Key Bills

  • HB555 (Callegari) - Relating to certain criminal offenses for violations of the law regulating metal recycling entities.
  • HB788 (Smith, Reynolds) - Relating to permitting of greenhouse gas emissions by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality; limiting the amount of a fee.
  • HB2290 (Lozano) - Relating to the use for administrative costs of a portion of money received by certain entities to implement a supplemental environmental project.
  • HB2859 (Harless) - Relating to the use for administrative costs of a portion of money received by certain entities to implement a supplemental environmental project.
  • SB347 (Seliger) - Relating to funding for the operations of the Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission and to the disposal of certain low-level radioactive waste.
  • SB360 (Watson) - Relating to methods used by an animal shelter to euthanize a dog or cat.
  • SB819 (Duncan) - Relating to the disposal of demolition waste from abandoned or nuisance buildings by certain local governments.
  • SB857 (Eltife) - Relating to the authority of the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board regarding the initiation, consolidation, or elimination of a degree or certificate program offered by a public institution of higher education.
  • SB1300 (Eltife) - Relating to environmental or health and safety audits under the Texas Environmental, Health, and Safety Audit Privilege Act.
  • SB1727 (Deuell) - Relating to the use of the Texas emissions reduction plan fund.
  • SB1756 (Uresti) - Relating to the expedited processing of certain applications for permits under the Clean Air Act; authorizing a surcharge.

General Investigating & Ethics

Members

  • Chair: John Zerwas (R)
  • Vice Chair: Eric Johnson (D)
  • Clerk: Laura Strunk

Democrats

  • Naomi Gonzalez

Republicans

  • Todd Hunter
  • Larry Phillips

Key Bills

Government Efficiency & Reform

Members

  • Chair: Linda Harper-Brown (R)
  • Vice Chair: Charles Perry (R)

Democrats

  • Hubert Vo

Republicans

  • Scott Turner
  • Giovanni Capriglione
  • Phil Stephenson
  • Van Taylor

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Krista Heiden
  • Address: E2.202
  • Phone: 463-0903

Key Bills

  • HB2961 (Huberty) - Relating to the social security numbers of school district employees.
  • SB458 (Rodriguez) - Relating to certain motor vehicle records excepted from disclosure under the Public Information Act.
  • SB471 (Ellis) - Relating to technological efficiencies in the recording of certain meetings.
  • SB984 (Ellis) - Relating to the meeting of a governmental body held by videoconference call.
  • SB1093 (West) - Relating to nonsubstantive additions to and corrections in enacted codes, to the nonsubstantive codification or disposition of various laws omitted from enacted codes, and to conforming codifications enacted by the 82nd Legislature to other Acts of that legislature.

Higher Education

Members

  • Chair: Dan Branch (R)
  • Vice Chair: Diane Patrick (R)

Democrats

  • Roberto Alonzo
  • Donna Howard
  • Armando Martinez

Republicans

  • Travis Clardy
  • Drew Darby
  • Jim Murphy
  • John Raney

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Dustin Meador
  • Address: E2.106
  • Phone: 463-0782

Key Bills

  • HB407 (King, P.; Cook; Keffer) - Relating to the Weatherford College District service area.
  • HB1061 (Branch) - Relating to the repeal of the statutory authority for the State Medical Education Board.
  • HB1844 (Branch; Johnson; Anchia) - Relating to the official name of The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center.
  • SB120 (Rodriguez) - Relating to the creation of the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center at El Paso as a component institution of the Texas Tech University System.
  • SB620 (Van de Putte) - Relating to student loan repayment assistance for speech-language pathologists or audiologists employed by a public school or as faculty members of certain programs at public institutions of higher education.
  • SB974 (Campbell) - Relating to the name of Texas State University - San Marcos.
  • SB1019 (Estes) - Relating to the investment of funds by the governing boards of certain institutions of higher education.

Homeland Security & Public Safety

Members

  • Chair: Joe Pickett (D)
  • Vice Chair: Allen Fletcher (R)
  • Clerk: Leigh Lauderdale

Democrats

  • Philip Cortez

Republicans

  • Tony Dale
  • Dan Flynn
  • Tom Kleinschmidt
  • George Lavender
  • Kenneth Sheets
  • Ron Simmons

Key Bills

House Administration

Members

  • Chair: Charlie Geren (R)
  • Vice Chair: Donna Howard (D)

Democrats

  • Alma Allen
  • Roberto Alonzo
  • Marisa Marquez
  • Hubert Vo

Republicans

  • John Frullo
  • Lance Gooden
  • Susan King
  • John Kuempel
  • John Raney

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Laura Grable
  • Address: E2.140
  • Phone: 463-0784

Human Services

Members

  • Chair: Richard Pena Raymond (D)
  • Vice Chair: Naomi Gonzalez (D)

Democrats

  • Elliott Naishtat
  • Toni Rose

Republicans

  • Pat Fallon
  • Stephanie Klick
  • Scott Stanford
  • Scott Turner
  • John Zerwas

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Jim Terrell
  • Address: E2.152
  • Phone: 463-0786

Key Bills

Insurance

Members

  • Chair: John Smithee (R)
  • Vice Chair: Craig Eiland (D)
  • Clerk: Cristal Retana

Democrats

  • Sergio Munoz
  • Chris Turner

Republicans

  • Greg Bonnen
  • Brandon Creighton
  • Geanie Morrison
  • Kenneth Sheets
  • Van Taylor

Key Bills

International Trade & Intergovernmental Affairs

Members

  • Chair: Rafael Anchia (D)
  • Vice Chair: J.M. Lozano (R)

Democrats

  • Poncho Nevarez
  • Mary Ann Perez
  • Mark Strama

Republicans

  • Giovanni Capriglione
  • Brandon Creighton

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Jeff Madden
  • Address: E2.158
  • Phone: 463-1211

Key Bills

Investments & Financial Services

Members

  • Chair: Mike Villareal (D)
  • Vice Chair: Dan Flynn (R)

Democrats

  • Oscar Longoria

Republicans

  • Doc Anderson
  • Cindy Burkett
  • Jodie Laubenberg
  • Larry Phillips

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Rudy England
  • Address: E2.172
  • Phone: 463-0871

Key Bills

Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence

Members

  • Chair: Tryon Lewis (R)
  • Vice Chair: Jessica Farrar (D)
  • Clerk: Kari King

Democrats

  • Ana Hernandez Luna
  • Richard Pena Raymond
  • Senfronia Thompson

Republicans

  • Marsha Farney
  • Lance Gooden
  • Todd Hunter
  • Ken King

Key Bills

Land & Resource Management

Members

  • Chair: Joe Deshotel (D)
  • Vice Chair: Armando Walle (D)
  • Clerk: Melissa Quevedo

Democrats

  • Abel Herrero

Republicans

  • James Frank
  • Craig Goldman
  • Chris Paddie
  • Tan Parker
  • David Simpson
  • Drew Springer

Key Bills

Licensing & Administrative Procedures

Members

  • Chair: Wayne Smith (R)
  • Vice Chair: John Kuempel (R)
  • Clerk: Gabe Valenzuela

Democrats

  • Ryan Guillen
  • Roland Guitierrez
  • Borris Miles
  • Senfronia Thompson

Republicans

  • Charlie Geren
  • Lance Gooden
  • Four Price

Key Bills

Local & Consent Calendars

Members

  • Chair: Senfronia Thompson (D)
  • Vice Chair: Lyle Larson (R)
  • Clerk: Milda Mora

Democrats

  • Nicole Collier
  • Armando Martinez
  • Joe Moody
  • Sergio Munoz

Republicans

  • Doc Anderson
  • Dwayne Bohac
  • Cindy Burkett
  • Travis Clardy
  • Marsha Farney
  • Larry Gonzales
  • Kenneth Sheets

Key Bills

Natural Resources

Members

  • Chair: Allan Ritter (R)
  • Vice Chair: Eric Johnson (D)

Democrats

  • Trey Martinez Fischer
  • Eddie Lucio, III

Republicans

  • Trent Ashby
  • Dennis Bonnen
  • Bill Callegari
  • Jim Keffer
  • Tracy King
  • Lyle Larson
  • Doug Miller

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Elizabeth Fazio
  • Address: E2.104
  • Phone: 463-0802

Key Bills

Pensions

Members

  • Chair: Bill Callegari (R)
  • Vice Chair: Roberto Alonzo (D)

Democrats

  • Roland Gutierrez

Republicans

  • Dan Branch
  • John Frullo
  • Phil King
  • Phil Stephenson

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Emily Brandt
  • Address: E2.164
  • Phone: 463-2054

Key Bills

  • HB13 (Callegari) - Relating to the State Pension Review Board and public retirement systems; authorizing a fee.

Public Education

Members

  • Chair: Jimmie Don Aycock (R)
  • Vice Chair: Alma Allen (D)

Democrats

  • Joe Deshotel
  • Harold Dutton
  • Justin Rodriguez
  • Mike Villareal

Republicans

  • John Davis
  • Marsha Farney
  • Dan Huberty
  • Ken King
  • Bennett Ratliff

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Dustin Cox
  • Address: E2.124
  • Phone: 463-0804

Key Bills

  • HB5(83R) (TLO) (Aycock) - Relating to public school accountability, including assessment, and curriculum requirements.
  • SB376 (Lucio) - Relating to breakfast for certain public school students.
  • SB1926 (Van de Putte; Lucio) - Relating to evaluating the performance, including computing dropout and completion rates, of public schools designated as dropout recovery schools.
  • SB2 (Dan Patrick) - Relating to certain charter schools..
  • HB885 (Murphy) - Relating to the guarantee of refinanced open-enrollment charter school bonds by the permanent school fund.
  • HB1926 (Ken King) - Relating to the operation of the state virtual school network and courses provided through other distance learning arrangements.

Notable Bills

  • HB2977(83R) (TLO) (Villalba) - Relating to the evaluation of public school teachers.
  • HB945(83R) (TLO) (Riddle) - Relating to abolishing certain county boards of education, boards of county school trustees, and offices of county school superintendent.

Public Health

Members

  • Chair: Lois Kolkhorst (R)
  • Vice Chair: Elliott Naishtat (D)

Democrats

  • Garnet Coleman
  • Nicole Collier
  • Bobby Guerra

Republicans

  • Philip Cortez
  • Sarah Davis
  • Susan King
  • Jodie Laubenberg
  • J.D. Sheffield
  • Bill Zedler

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Donald Barber
  • Address: E2.1010
  • Phone: 463-0806

Key Bills

  • SB7 (Jane Nelson) - Relating to improving the delivery and quality of certain health and human services, including the delivery and quality of Medicaid acute care services and long-term services and supports.

Redistricting

Members

  • Chair: Drew Darby (R)
  • Vice Chair: Yvonne Davis (D)

Democrats

  • Rene Oliveira
  • Joe Pickett
  • Senfronia Thompson

Republicans

  • Brandon Creighton
  • Larry Gonzales
  • Todd Hunter
  • Jim Keffer

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Natalie Foerster-Gonzalez
  • Address: E2.142
  • Phone: 463-9948

Key Bills

  • HB145 (Strama) - Relating to the reapportionment of state legislative, congressional, and judicial districts and the creation, function, and duties of the Texas Redistricting Commission. (this is different from former Sen. Wentworth's Redistricting Commission idea. This basically re-purposes the LRB as a redistricting commission.)

Rules & Resolutions

Members

  • Chair: Ruth Jones McClendon (D)
  • Vice Chair: Jason Isaac (R)
  • Clerk: Linda Christofilis

Democrats

  • Joe Farias
  • Poncho Nevarez
  • Mary Ann Perez
  • Richard Raymond

Republicans

  • Stephanie Klick
  • Jeff Leach
  • J.M. Lozano
  • Diane Patrick
  • J.D. Sheffield

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Linda Christofilis
  • Address: E2.138
  • Phone: 463-0812

Special Purpose Districts

Members

  • Chair: Dennis Bonnen (R)
  • Vice Chair: Doug Miller (R)
  • Clerk: Steven Schar

Democrats

  • Carol Alvarado
  • Eddie Lucio III

Republicans

  • Dennis Bonnen
  • Travis Clardy
  • Craig Goldman
  • Matt Krause
  • Doug Miller
  • Jonathan Stickland
  • Ed Thompson

Key Bills

State Affairs

Members

  • Chair: Byron Cook (R)
  • Vice Chair: Helen Giddings (D)
  • Clerk: Toni Barcellona

Democrats

  • Rene Oliveira
  • Sylvester Turner
  • Jessica Farrar
  • Jose Menendez

Republicans

  • Tom Craddick
  • John Frullo
  • Charlie Geren
  • Patricia Harless
  • Harvey Hilderbran
  • Dan Huberty
  • John Smithee

Key Bills

  • HB1600 (Cook, D. Bonnen, Anchia, Price) - Relating to the continuation and functions of the Public Utility Commission of Texas, to the transfer of certain functions from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality to the Public Utility Commission of Texas, to the rates for water service, and to the functions of the Office of Public Utility Counsel; authorizing a fee.
  • HB2472 (Cook) - Relating to the continuation and functions of the Department of Information Resources and certain procurement functions of the comptroller of public accounts.
  • HB3509 (D. Bonnen, Villalba) - Relating to endangered species habitat conservation and to the creation of a board to oversee and guide the state's coordinated response to federal actions regarding endangered species.
  • SB211 (Nichols) - Relating to the continuation and functions of the Texas Facilities Commission and to property development plans in connection with governmental entities; authorizing fees.
  • SB217 (Patrick, Nichols) - Relating to the continuation and functions of the state employee charitable campaign.
  • SB894 (Whitmire, et al) - Relating to real property within the Capitol complex.
  • SB987 (Hegar) - Relating to allowing the attorney general to obtain an injunction against a municipality or county that adopts prohibited regulations regarding firearms, ammunition, or firearm supplies.

Technology

Members

  • Chair: Gary Elkins (R)
  • Vice Chair: Angie Chen Button (R)

Democrats

  • Ron Reynolds

Republicans

  • Pat Fallon
  • Larry Gonzales

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Teri Avery
  • Address: E2.206
  • Phone: 463-0794

Key Bills

Transportation

Members

  • Chair: Larry Phillips (R)
  • Vice Chair: Armando Martinez (D)

Democrats

  • Yvonne Davis
  • Bobby Guerra
  • Ruth Jones McClendon
  • Joe Pickett

Republicans

  • Cindy Burkett
  • Allen Fletcher
  • Linda Harper-Brown
  • George Lavender
  • Debbie Riddle

Committee Info

  • Clerk: Courtney Reid
  • Address: E2.122
  • Phone: 463-0818

Key Bills

Urban Affairs

Members

  • Chair: Harold Dutton (D)
  • Vice Chair: Carol Alvarado (D)
  • Clerk: Nicole Bates

Democrats

  • Rafael Anchia
  • Justin Rodriguez

Republicans

  • Gary Elkins
  • Jeff Leach
  • Scott Sanford

Key Bills

  • HB3361 (Dutton) - Relating to the continuation and functions of the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs; authorizing and otherwise affecting the application of certain fees.

Ways & Means

Members

  • Chair: Harvey Hilderbran (R)
  • Vice Chair: John Otto (R)
  • Clerk: Carolyn Merchan Saegert

Democrats

  • Craig Eiland
  • Naomi Gonzalez
  • Trey Martinez Fischer
  • Mark Strama

Republicans

  • Dwayne Bohac
  • Angie Chen Button
  • Allan Ritter

Key Bills

Federalism and Fiscal Responsibility (Select)

Members

  • Chair: Brandon Creighton (R)
  • Clerk: Amy Miller

Democrats

  • Eddie Lucio III
  • Armando Walle

Republicans

  • Cindy Burkett
  • Scott Turner

Key Bills

Criminal Procedure Reform (Select)

Members

  • Chair: Debbie Riddle (R)
  • Clerk:

Democrats

  • Abel Herrero
  • Joe Moody

Republicans

  • Stefani Carter
  • Tan Parker

Key Bills

Transparency in State Agency Operations (Select)

Members

  • Co-Chair: Carol Alvarado (D)
  • Co-Chair: Dan Flynn (R)

Democrats

  • Naomi Gonzalez
  • Eric Johnson
  • Trey Martinez Fischer

Republicans

  • Lyle Larson
  • Charles Perry
  • Four Price

Key Bills